Skip to main content
Top 5

Top 5 Paragliding Spots in Georgia

Where to Fly? Complete Comparison Guide 2026

Georgia offers unique paragliding locations across the Caucasus Mountains and Black Sea coast. Each spot has its own advantages — we have prepared a full comparison to help you choose the right one.

Detailed Location Overview

#1

Gudauri

2,196 m

Georgia's #1 paragliding hub. Launch from 2,196m with breathtaking Caucasus panoramas. Popular for acrobatic flying and advanced pilots.

Altitude
2,196 m
Flight Duration
15–30 min
Price From
₾350
Peak Season
May–Sep
Difficulty
⭐⭐⭐
Best For
Tandem & Acro
Highlights
🏔️ Highest Launch⛰️ Caucasus Panorama📅 Year-Round Flying🔄 Acro-Friendly
View Location
#2

Kazbegi

1,750 m

Stunning views of Mount Kazbek and Gergeti Trinity Church during flight. Beautiful valley flights, suitable for beginners.

Altitude
1,750 m
Flight Duration
10–25 min
Price From
—
Peak Season
May–Sep
Difficulty
⭐⭐
Best For
Tandem & Scenic
Highlights
🏔️ Mt. Kazbek View⛪ Gergeti Church🌄 Valley Flights👶 Beginner-Friendly
#3

Batumi

300 m

Fly along the Black Sea coast. Mildest climate, longest season. Ideal for a first-time paragliding experience.

Altitude
300 m
Flight Duration
10–20 min
Price From
—
Peak Season
May–Oct
Difficulty
⭐
Best For
Beginners & Coastal
Highlights
🌊 Sea Views🌤️ Gentle Thermals📅 Longest Season☀️ Warm Climate
#4

Tbilisi

700 m

Capital city panorama from above. Easy access, perfect for tourists combining flying with city sightseeing.

Altitude
700 m
Flight Duration
8–15 min
Price From
₾250
Peak Season
Apr–Oct
Difficulty
⭐
Best For
City & Beginners
Highlights
🏙️ City Panorama🚗 Easy Access🗺️ Combine with Tourism💨 Calm Winds
View Location
#5

Mestia

1,500 m

Unique Svaneti mountain landscape. Glaciers, alpine meadows and remote valleys. For adventure-seeking flyers.

Altitude
1,500 m
Flight Duration
10–20 min
Price From
₾450
Peak Season
Jun–Sep
Difficulty
⭐⭐⭐
Best For
Adventure & XC
Highlights
🏔️ Svaneti Mountains🌲 Remote Beauty🦅 XC Potential❄️ Glacier Views
View Location

📊 Quick Comparison

LocationAltitudePrice
Gudauri2,196 m₾350
Kazbegi1,750 m—
Batumi300 m—
Tbilisi700 m₾250
Mestia1,500 m₾450

🎯 How to Choose Your Location?

First-time flyer

If it's your first flight, Batumi or Tbilisi are best — calm winds and lower altitude.

Best views

Gudauri and Kazbegi — Caucasus panoramas from 2000+ meters are unmatched.

Adventure seeker

Mestia — Svaneti glaciers and uninhabited valleys.

Near the sea

Batumi — fly with Black Sea views.

Location Questions

Ready to Fly?

Choose your location and book your flight online!

View All Locations